B.Sc. MATHEMATICS PROGRAMME & B.Sc. STATISTICS PROGRAMME

B.Sc. MATHEMATICS PROGRAMME & B.Sc. STATISTICS PROGRAMME

  1. LIST OF COURSES BY LEVELS AND SEMESTERS

 

100 LEVEL: FIRST SEMESTER

COURSE CODE COURSE TITLE STATUS PRE-REQUISITE L T P CREDITS
CHM 1102 General Chemistry I R 3 3
CHM 1104 Experimental Chemistry I R 1 1
CSC 1101 Introduction to Computing 1 R 2 2
CSC 1103 Computer Workshop Practice 1 R 1 1
MTH 1101 Elementary Mathematics I C 2 1 3
PHY 1101 General Physics 1 R 2 1 3
PHY1107 Experimental Physics 1 R 1 1
GES 1105 Use of Library & ICT C 2 2
GES 1108 Communication in English C 2 1 3
TOTAL             19
Electives              
BIO 1101 General Biology1 E 3 3

100 LEVEL ADVISER: MR. O.M. AJAO

 

200 LEVEL: FIRST SEMESTER

COURSE CODE COURSE TITLE STATUS PRE-REQUISITE L T P CREDIT
CSC 2103 Computer Logic & Circuit Design R 2 1 3
MTH 2102 Linear Algebra R 2 1 3
MTH 2103 Mathematical Methods I C MTH 1204 2 1 3
MTH 2104 Real Analysis I R 2 2
MTH 2105 Vector Analysis R 2 2
MTH 2107 Introduction to Numerical Analysis R 2 2
STA 2102 Probability II R 2 2
GES 2102 Introduction to Logic & Philosophy C 2 2
TOTAL             19
Electives              
CSC 2105 Object Oriented Programming 1 E 2 1 3
CSC 2106 File Processing & Management E 2 1 3
CSC 2107 Discrete Structures E 2 1 3
PHY 2103 Electronics 1 E 2 1 3

 

Direct Entry Students are to add the following GES Courses

GES 1105 Use of Library & ICT C 2 2
GES 1108 Communication in English C 2 1 3

200 LEVEL ADVISER: MR. A.A. AYENIGBA

300 LEVEL: FIRST SEMESTER

COURSE CODE COURSE TITLE STATUS PRE-REQUISITE L T P CREDIT
MTH 3101 Metric Space Topology C MTH 2104 2 2
MTH 3102 Abstract Algebra I C MTH 2202 2 2
MTH 3104 Real Analysis II R MTH 2104 2 2
MTH 3105 Vectors And Tensor Analysis R MTH 2105 2 2
MTH 3107 Numerical Analysis I C MTH 2107 2 2
MTH 3108 Mathematical Methods II C MTH 2103 2 1 3
MTH 3112 Introduction to Operations Research R MTH 2102 2 1 3
MTH 3113 Complex Analysis I R 2 1 3
TOTAL 19
Electives
CSC 3103 Database Design & Management E 2 1 3
CSC 3113 Concepts of Programming Languages E 2 2
MTH 3109 Discrete Mathematics E 2 1 3
MTH 3114 Dynamics of a Rigid Body E 2 1 3
MTH 3116 Differential Geometry E 2 1 3
MTH 3117 Geometry E 2 1 3
STA 3115 Probability III E 2 1 3

300 LEVEL ADVISER: MR. T.O. OYEDEPO

 

400 LEVEL: FIRST SEMESTER

COURSE CODE COURSE TITLE STATUS PRE-REQUISITE L T P CREDIT
CSC 4113 Operations Research R 2 2
MTH 4101 Mathematical Methods III C MTH 2103

MTH 3108

2 1 3
MTH 4102 Theory of Ordinary Differential Equations C MTH 3201 2 2
MTH 4104 Functional Analysis R 2 2
MTH 4106 General Topology R 2 2
MTH 4107 Advanced Algebra C 2 2
MTH 4113 Fluid Dynamics C 2 2
MTH 4199 Seminar C 1 1
TOTAL             17
Electives              
MTH 4108 Quantum Mechanics E 2 1 3
MTH 4109 General Relativity E 2 1 3
MTH 4111 Analytical Dynamics II E 2 1 3
MTH 4115 System Theory E 2 1 3
CSC 4109 Modelling and Simulation E 3 3

400 LEVEL ADVISER: MR. D.A. AFARIOGUN

 

B.Sc. STATISTICS PROGRAMME.

LIST OF COURSES BY LEVELS AND SEMESTERS

 

100 LEVEL: FIRST SEMESTER

COURSE CODE COURSE TITLE STATUS L T P CREDITS
CHM 1102 General Chemistry I R 3 3
CHM 1104 Experimental Chemistry I R 1 1
CSC 1101 Introduction to Computing 1 R 2 2
CSC 1103 Computer Workshop Practice 1 R 1 1
MTH 1101 Elementary Mathematics I C 2 1 3
PHY 1101 General Physics 1 R 2 1 3
PHY1107 Experimental Physics 1 R 1 1
STA 1101 Introduction to Statistics C 2 2
GES 1105 Use of Library & ICT C 2 2
GES 1108 Communication in English C 2 1 3
TOTAL           21
Electives            
BIO 1101 General Biology1 E 3 3

100 LEVEL ADVISER: MR. O.M. AJAO

 

200 LEVEL: FIRST SEMESTER

COURSE CODE COURSE TITLE STATUS PRE-REQUISITE L T P CREDITS
MTH 2102 Linear Algebra R 2 1 3
MTH 2103 Mathematical Methods I R 2 1 3
MTH 2104 Real Analysis I R 2 2
MTH 2107 Introduction to Numerical Analysis R 2 2
STA 2102 Probability II C STA 1201 2 1 3
STA 2103 Laboratory practice for Statistical Inference C STA 1203 2 2
STA 2105 Introduction to Social & Economics Statistics R STA 1101 2 2
GES 2102 Introduction to Logic & Philosophy C 2 2
TOTAL             19
Electives              
CSC 2103 Computer Logic & Circuit Design E 2 1 3
CSC 2106 File processing & Management E 2 1 3
ECN 2101 Microeconomics I E 2 1 3
STA 2107 Statistics for Agriculture & Biological Sciences E 2 2

 

Direct Entry Students are to add the following GES Courses.

GES 1105 Use of Library & ICT C 2 2
GES 1108 Communication in English C 2 1 3

200 LEVEL ADVISER: MR. A.A. AYENIGBA

300 LEVEL: FIRST SEMESTER

COURSE CODE COURSE TITLE STATUS PRE-REQUISITE L T P CREDITS
MTH 3108 Mathematical Methods II R MTH 2103 2 1 3
STA 3101 Laboratory practice/field work for sampling theory & Survey methods C STA 2201 2 2
STA 3103 Operations Research I C MTH 2102 2 1 3
STA 3105 Regression Analysis I C STA 2210 2 2
STA 3107 Survey methods & Sampling theory  II R STA 2201 2 2
STA 3109 Statistical Inference II R STA 2212 2 1 3
STA 3111 Distribution Theory R STA 2102,

STA 2210

2 1 3
TOTAL             18
Electives              
MTH 3113 Complex Analysis I E 2 1 3
STA 3115 Probability III E 2 1 3
STA 3127 Econometrics methods E 2 1 3
STA 3129 Industrial Statistics E 2 1 3

300 LEVEL ADVISER: MR. T.O. OYEDEPO

 

 

400 LEVEL: FIRST SEMESTER

COURSE CODE COURSE TITLE STATUS PRE-REQUISITE L T P CREDITS
MTH 4101 Mathematical Methods III R MTH 3108 2 1 3
MTH 4104 Functional Analysis R MTH 2104 2 2
STA 4103 Stochastic Processes C STA 2102 2 1 3
STA 4105 Time Series Analysis C STA 2212 2 2
STA 4106 Statistical Quality Control R STA 1101,

STA 2210

2 2
STA 4107 Design & Analysis of Experiment R STA 2210 2 2
STA 4109  Laboratory practice/field work for experimental design R 2 2
STA 4199 Seminar C 1 1
TOTAL             17
Electives              
STA 4112 Distribution Theory II E STA 3111 2 1 3
STA 4113 Operations Research II E STA 3103 2 1 3
CSC 4109 Modelling and Simulation E 3 3

400 LEVEL ADVISER: MR. D.A. AFARIOGUN

 

Minimum Credits Required = 15

Maximum Credits Required = 24

C = Compulsory, R = Required, E = Elective, L = Lecture, T = Tutorial, P = Practical

X